Ask a tradesman

Carpentry & Joinery

Hanging an internal door on the other side in an older house

Should a carpenter fill the gaps left from the old hinges when they hang a door on the other side and should the door be shaped to fit an old, slightly wonky frame or kept square leaving wonky gaps around it?

4 Answers from MyBuilder Carpenters & Joiners

Best Answer

Ideally the joiner would of filled the gaps and the whole purpose of fitting a door is to make the door fit the existing door frame, so there shouldn't be any gaps.

2019-01-26T11:35:02+00:00

Answered 26th Jan 2019

Yes. The carpenter should fill/sand all old gaps and the door should be shaped to fit the frame with an equal space all the way round inbetween the door and frame.

2019-02-05T19:10:02+00:00

Answered 5th Feb 2019

The joiner should be able to fill and sand down where the hinges were. Depending on what standard of finish you wanted they could have offered you the option of replacing the wood completely. Because the door is for that frame it should still fit without any large gaps.

2019-01-26T16:45:02+00:00

Answered 26th Jan 2019

The carpenter should fill the gaps with a dutchman of fill and sand to a standard that suits the customer. The fitting of the door to and existing frame the door should have a nice margin all the way around the frame

2019-01-29T16:15:02+00:00

Answered 29th Jan 2019

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories