Ask a tradesman

Groundwork & Foundations

Can you put tarmac on top of tarmac?

The tarmac on my drive has very solidfoundations but when it was being laid there was a torrential downpour of rain and consequebtly it cooled and is uneven. is it possible to put a thin layer over the existing tarmac?

10 Answers from MyBuilder Groundworkers

Best Answer

hello,
No it is not advisable to put a thin layer down as it will crack and peel, best thing to do is strip off top layer of 6mm topping so you are down to the surface course and then lay a new 6mm topping, this will bond to the surface course.

2012-02-12T14:45:03+00:00

Answered 12th Feb 2012

hi
It is not a good idea to lay tarmac on top of old tarmac that you are not happy with in the first place. If you have solid foundations under the old tarmac the only option is to take the old tarmac up and start again with a good contractor that knows what there doing!!When spending money it never pays to cover old work thats not good!!

Regards

2012-02-12T14:45:04+00:00

Answered 12th Feb 2012

you need to cut out the uneven patches ,and then knit together ,just putting on top will not adhere

2012-02-12T14:45:03+00:00

Answered 12th Feb 2012

if you have a solid foundation and the tarmac has no cracks then its possible. but there needs to be what you call "emulsion tackcoat". this acts as an adhesive and bindes two surfaces together to prevent new tarmacadam from uplifting

regards

2012-03-23T17:50:02+00:00

Answered 23rd Mar 2012

If you don't want to go throw another expense you can give it a good sweeping to remove loose chips and add thomsons drive seal

2016-06-29T07:55:02+01:00

Answered 29th Jun 2016

Hi Ken here from Oakleigh
It would depend on a few things really, first thing I would look at would be how much below the damp proof is available to work with, if you have clearance then you could lay a good 50 mm layer of 6 mm SMA asphalt [tarmac] and machine roll to compact.
You should not have any problem with new surface as long has you make sure you key out around the the frame work of driveway to make sure you nip back in to the edging frame gradually, a good meter back on the run-in would be good.
Don't try and take top course off the base course of asphalt
you will be there forever trying that, unless its been a poor job in the first place. just make sure you get an honest contractor, who wants to do a good job.
Good luck with it.

Ken

2018-03-01T10:40:01+00:00

Answered 1st Mar 2018

Hello,I would never recommend putting a thin layer down to anyone!,if I was to quote you on the job I’d say to remove the layer you just had laid back to the existing plan a day when the weather is good to come and apply the adhesive “tac coat” which bonds new to the existing,then resurface the driveway the same day .

2019-01-14T08:20:02+00:00

Answered 14th Jan 2019

If you're not happy with the existing surface I would take it up and lay a new wearing course of 6mm at a rolled and compacted depth of 50mm.

Laying on top of the existing could put the DPC at risk depending on how the driveway falls

2018-09-15T08:10:02+01:00

Answered 15th Sep 2018

If you have a good foundation and the existing tarmac has no cracks or sinking then it’s 100% fine to resurface with new 6mm of tarmac just spray the area with a tacko this holds the new tarmac to the existing tarmac and helps to make it stronger but it is fine as long as the old area is okay

2018-10-23T12:40:02+01:00

Answered 23rd Oct 2018

Not recommended would be better removing the top layer and re laying.

2019-08-13T17:50:02+01:00

Answered 13th Aug 2019

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories