Loft Conversions Question

Hi we converted our loft into a bedroom in 1993 unfortunately we didnt realise we need building regs


although my hubby spoke to several professional trademen regarding the correct requiements etc.We have very recently sold our house and have been sent questionaire from solicitors and it asks for building reg cert which we dont have. Is there anyway round this without involving the council or maybe because it was so long ago it doesnt require cert.

Hopefully someone will be able to steer us in the right direction

Jules

4 Answers

Best Answer

Ask your own solicitor where you stand on this.You appear to be in a bit of a mess if you have actually sold it as the loft being an extra bedroom.If you cannot prove the conversion was legal then your house isnt worth as much as you maybe thought.Legal advice is what you need,not conflicting opinions from builders.

Answered 11th Feb 2012

Roc builders

Member since 25 Aug 2011

in 1993 it did and you obviously went for the cheaper optioon to do it regardless of inspections ,building control ,you will now have to apply for permission assuming this is granted building control will need to inspect all aspects of build which will mean hacking back plastework in certain areas to make sure steel supports and floors ect were installed also width of stairs ect,this house at the moment will be hard to sell without these certs,this is a classic example of cheap building works coming back to bite you ,best case scenario it was done correctly which i doubt or else the builder would have got building control involved ,worse case scenario ,demolish and re-build because prospective buyers will not be given a mortguage with out the valid survey and building certs

Answered 11th Feb 2012

substructure

Member since 7 Jun 2008

If the work was done before you moved in you don't need building regs

Answered 15th Mar 2013

PJ Developments

Member since 13 Mar 2013

Hi Jules
When your house was on the market questions should have been asked by your estate agent, you can still sell your house but the conversion would come under a loft storage room which would mean uninhabitable and would only be for example a 3 bed house instead of a 4 bed house. This would then reduce the cost of the property but would be easy to sell because I bet the new homeowners would use this as a bedroom. The only other way is as substructure says have building control out to look over the areas which could be passed and what he needs uncovered you will still need an electrical pass certificate though from an electrician to be able to completely sign this off, that's if you don't uncover a can of worms

Answered 17th Feb 2012

Rural Developments

Member since 28 Mar 2010