Plumbing Question

Best way to install new toilet repositioned and connected to a cast iron branch of th stack

The soil stack is internal and about foot from back external wall. Cast iron with the branch pointing into the room parallel to the back wall. I want to replace the loo with anew one but off the back wall about 3foot across from stack. I want to box in the stack wasting as little space as possible but the cost would be the decking factor as to how it will be done. The options are therefore roughly an S shape piping route if existing branch used. Does this sound right and plausible. or can the branch be redirected to point to back wall and then bend 90 degree towards loo? Is this possible and difficult or costly?
Thanks

2 Answers

Best Answer

Its normally very difficult to make alterations to cast soil pipes I had a cast soil pipe in my house I cut it off about a meter above the floor level on the ground floor.
Used a rubber couple to connect to Plastic soil pipe and run a new soil vent pipe
I used a durgo valve in the loft and tiled the roof where the old soil vent pipe went through the roof.
Without seeing your job Its hard to say if you can use bends to reposition your loo If you decide to remove the cast stack get expert advice or experienced person to undertake it.
If you try moving the branch you risk breaking the pipe then it will have to be replaced anyway.

Answered 10th Feb 2012

April Showers

Member since 18 Oct 2011

Replace it with a plastic soil pipe,post the job and get some quotes.

Answered 10th Feb 2012

sovereign plumbing and heating

Member since 23 Nov 2011