Ask a tradesman

Carpentry & Joinery

New carpets and grippers on stairs

Hi, I asked for new underlay, grippers and carpets on stairs but I can already feel the gripper when I walk on the stairs. Not lived in a place with stairs before, is this normal? Thanks in advance.

2 Answers from MyBuilder Carpenters & Joiners

Best Answer

You shouldn't be able to feel gripper through the carpet, unless the carpet was very very thin.

2019-01-20T19:15:02+00:00

Answered 20th Jan 2019

The gripper should be fitted around where you are walking and not be able to feel it through the carpet

2019-01-23T08:45:02+00:00

Answered 23rd Jan 2019

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories