Painting & Decorating Question

Can you crossline over old wall paper or does it have to be stripped first?

4 Answers

Best Answer

It is alway better to strip old wallpaper because the moisture form the wallpaper paste on the new paper will soke though the old paper and cause it lift and bubble. Good preparation makes for a good finish.

Answered 10th Feb 2012

Signature Decor

Member since 17 Jan 2012

it is never good working practice to line over existing wallcovering as you could be causing more problems than solving, no matter how difficult it is to remove any existing the results will be well worth the effort.

Answered 10th Feb 2012

a. p. shortall decorators & contractors

Member since 30 Aug 2008

hi,
It would be in your best interests to strip first, its always a good idea to start from scratch, that way if your wallpaper fails for any given reason you have ammunition when you take it back for refund, as you followed correct procedures !!
kind regards
chris

Answered 10th Feb 2012

Bright Painting & Decorating Services

Member since 18 Nov 2011

Hi tills
I would always strip the old paper first before lining with new.It will give you a much better finish and there is always the possibility that the old paper will start lifting beneath the new paper and then you will be wishing you hadn't cut any corners in your prep work.
Hope this Helps
Thanks Justin

Answered 11th Feb 2012

jp kernick

Member since 6 Jan 2010