Plastering Question

I have pebble dash on my house and it as blown in parts and i wont to paint it

4 Answers

Best Answer

you will need to knock off the looses and replace with render then apply the pebble dash

Answered 9th Feb 2012

John Hodgins Plastering & Renovation Services

Member since 17 Nov 2011

Before you paint it, you will need to remove all the loose and blown parts, rerender and dash.
You should wait until warmer weather in the spring, its no good doing render or external painting in minus conditions.

Answered 9th Feb 2012

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008

waste of time painting it unless you strip of and repair the blown sections first.

Answered 9th Feb 2012

ADR Property Maintenance

Member since 1 Mar 2009

Hackoff all loose areas then re-pebbledash then u can paint you can do it in cold conditions with the right additives and rapid cement.

Answered 10th Feb 2012

GD Plastering Experts

Member since 22 Jan 2012