Flooring Question

Would you advise replacing a wooden floor with a concrete floor in an old house that has been flooded?

The only place the water came in was up through the floor boards. I want to replace this floor with concrete so that if it happens again, water can't get in. The other floors in the house are concrete and didn't take in water. I just need to know the pros and cons to this but right now I can't see any reason not to do this other than maybe cost. The insurance company will cover the cost of replacing like for like and I have to pay the difference but wondered if you think there will be a big difference in cost for replacing concrete instead of wooden floors (that is what they said they would do -rip out floor boards and put new ones in). I'm just think that in a house with no foundations (150 years old!) a concrete floor would be a better option.
Thanks for your time. Julie

2 Answers

Best Answer

Theres no reason why you cant replace with a solid floor, but it would be wise to find out where the water is coming from.
It could be broken drains or leaking pipe, which can be repaired, or you might have a high water table level.

Answered 9th Feb 2012

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008

I would put dpm and High performance underlay.

Answered 28th Mar 2012

Housesave

Member since 9 Feb 2012