We’re hiring! Marketers, customer service and software developers.

Kitchen Fitting Question

Is it necessary to have silestone worktops fitted by specialist fabricator

We have purchased an ex display kitchen with silestone worktops. Cut outs have already been done so only needs refitting. Also purchasing additional pieces for other areas which will not need any cutouts, but require a straight cut off length which would then be against a wall or joined to existing piece. We have a very good kitchen fitter and a very good friend a carpenter with a lot of tools. Also ran off a training manual from the internet wich shows exactly how to carry out all aspects of the fitting.
Advice would be much appreciated. Fitting prices rather expensive, but at same time dont want to compromise my kitchen finish.

3 Answers

Best Answer


No it's not necessary but advisable, you need someone who knows how to cut the edges nicely for the joint, it is a lot easier to cut than granite though...the one against the wall can be cut a few mm long and chopped into the plaster on the wall, if it's not perfect.

I would post the job on here for experienced silestone fitter and see how much they quote

Good luck

Answered 25th Mar 2011

Rebel Carpenter

Member since 24 Sep 2008

Need a Kitchen Fitter?

Post a job on MyBuilder to find a quality, local tradesperson.

hi there u dont need an expert to do the job , , sliestone easy to cut its like u cuting a saramic tiles , u can use a grainder for athe job. gd luck

Answered 25th Mar 2011

Esam & Son

Member since 12 Jul 2010

Hi i would recomend that a specilist carry out these works for neat edges and joins

Answered 26th Mar 2011

Vaughan's Interiors Ltd

Member since 10 Nov 2010