Electrical Question

Will a 3 phase inverter fitted to a shop affect the flat above?

2 Answers

Best Answer

If your electrician installs trhe inverter correctly and tests it, and issues a test certificate then there will nbe no problems. If you are doing as a DIY job, then there is a potential to get it wrong if your not expereienced with 3 phase and connecting inverters.

Under normal circumstances it will not affect the flat above teh shop in any way as they should have a single pahse meter for their electricity account and the shop sghould already be separate.

Answered 9th Feb 2012

Electrical Safety Services

Member since 17 Oct 2011

Not unless you're stealing power from the flat above to run your inverter ;)

Seriously though - I'm not sure what your concerns might be. In what way do you think it might affect them?

As long as the (presumably) dc supply feeding your inverter and the 3-phase output from it are isolated from the upstairs circuits, and it doesn't make too much noise, then - notwithstanding all relevant electrical regulations - I'm not sure I see any problems. Or am I missing something?

Answered 8th Feb 2012

A Brighter Spark

Member since 22 Dec 2011