Roofing Question

New roof vs strip and relay??

I have a 1930s detached house with belgium clay tiles. The roof is sound with no leaks, no sliped tiles.
From the outside it looks in better condition than some of the recently replaced roof s in the area, but it has no underfelt.
I had no intention of replacing it until the bad weather hit the other day and the driving snow meant I was fetching bucket after bucket of snow out of the loft for a few hours late at night. The house has been in my family for more than 25 years and its never been a problem before but the idea of heavy snow falling through the bedroom ceilings has made me think it may be time to do something about it.

Should I bite the bullet and have a whole new roof, even though I love my old tiles or would a roofer be just as happy to strip it and relay the tiles. Would they see it as hard work not worth doing?

3 Answers

Best Answer

Its your roof so you preference as your paying the bill.
But it does depend on quantity of reusable tile/slate wether its worth buying reclaim to match.
Your best bet is to get a good roofer to take a look and give you some advice.

Answered 8th Feb 2012

Sky Blue Roofing

Member since 1 Sep 2008

Hi sorry to hear about your problem, my answer to your question is that if your tiles are in good order, then there is no problem to re-use them once the roof has been felted, the problem will be is finding a roofer that is willing to do that for you and it would save you money in doing it that way, as having the whole roof replaced is more pricey. i would be more than happy to give you a quote.
Many Thanks Darren.

Answered 8th Feb 2012

D&M FENCING

Member since 25 Jan 2012

If the tiles are sound and reusable then it would make sense to reuse them, but allow for breakages.
You will save quite a bit of money ( as you dont need to buy any tiles ) it will be easier for the roofer as when he strips the tiles of, he can stack them on the scaffold, no labour cost for carting them down and back up.
So apart from scaffold cost you need new breathable felt, new battens then retile, worth upgrading the insulation and fitting gutter refurbishment trays.

Answered 8th Feb 2012

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008