Windows Question

is my warrenty now void on my windows as company dissolved?

When we bought our flat we thought the windows were poorly fitted. We can now hear the wind whistling sometimes. The windows and workmanship are under a 10 year warrenty which is still valid but the company who fitted them dissolved a few years go. Is my warrenty now void? Can I do anything?

3 Answers

Best Answer

hi, if your windows were fitted after 2002 you should have a fensa cert this is now your guarantee, hope this helps

Answered 8th Feb 2012

Alan Cameron (Building services)

Member since 11 Jan 2012

Yes im afraid so if the company has gone bust your guarantee goes with them,unless it was insurance backed,you should have some paperwork stating this
sean

Answered 8th Feb 2012

ConservatoryMaintenace

Member since 7 Jan 2009

Alan - Your Fensa Cert does not act as a back up gaurantee i'm affraid. As Sean said if the windows were fitted after 2002, and they were registered with FENSA (or another company such as Certass) the customer is normally "offered" the chance to take an insurance back gaurantee incase the installer/fitter goes bust. Some fitting companies "give" their customers the insurance backed Gaurantee. the difference is if you are "offered" an IBG the customer pays for it, if you are "given" an IBG the company pays for it. Normally provided by the GGF.

there are many businesses out there that would fix the problems you have stated with the windows should you not have a gaurantee!

Hope this helps!

Ricky
RLM Windows, Doors and Conservatories

Answered 10th Feb 2012

RLM Windows, Doors & Conservatories

Member since 25 Jun 2010