Ask a tradesman

Electrical

Can anyone explain to me why i need to unplug my bt landline phone to get my sky wireless broadband to work?

Can anyone recommend an electrician who can help with this problem?
BT want to charge a £96 call out charge to check the wiring!

3 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

Most electricians will not be able to solve this problem! You need a telecoms enginner which is a separate trade in its own right. As the other poster has pointed out, its seems like its an ADSL filter issue. Could be a faulty filter, filter not fitted, etc.

2012-02-09T15:50:01+00:00

Answered 9th Feb 2012

Is this a recent problem or has it always been like this? If it has previously worked ok, have there been any recent changes - either with phone or broadband services?

Have you tried calling Sky? I assume the BT line was there before the Sky BB was installed, and that it was working previously?

Do you have ADSL micro-filters on every phone socket to which there is a phone connected?

Do you have more than 4 phone devices (phones, fax machines, ADSL modems...) connected to the same phone line? If so, have you tried disconnecting any of them?

2012-02-08T17:45:03+00:00

Answered 8th Feb 2012

and how much do you think a qualified electrician would charge ,96 quid sounds good to me

2012-02-08T17:45:03+00:00

Answered 8th Feb 2012

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories