Plastering Question

I plastered my ceiling but was called out on an emergency before i could properly finish it. it is dry but do i need to bond before giving another coat?

2 Answers

Best Answer

Yes give it a coat of pva, let it go tacky before skimming.

Answered 8th Feb 2012

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008

You need to PVA prior to re-skimming, do it the day before you are go to plaster, use good quality PVA.

Answered 8th Feb 2012

Plastering Service

Member since 7 Jul 2008