Ask a tradesman

Driveways

Does gravel driveway need a sub-base?

Is it necessary to have a hardcore base for a gravel driveway? (I think I know the answer!)

11 Answers from MyBuilder Driveway Pavers

Best Answer

Hi. Definitely you you need a hard sub base. This is necessary to support a heavy loads (cars). Ideally is MOT type 1.

2018-12-11T13:35:02+00:00

Answered 11th Dec 2018

MOT Type 1 aggregate should be used for the sub-base. Alternatively clean crushed concrete can be used.It is recommended that the sub-base is laid in layers which needs to be compacted separately to ensure a stable sub-base.

2018-12-11T13:35:02+00:00

Answered 11th Dec 2018

yes! a weed barrier/geo textile will be required also to stop weed growth and spread matt pressures, such as terrame 1000. Depending on the type of ground a simple hoggin material or 6f2/6f1 hardcore at 150mm should be sufficient. Just make make sure its clean and doesn't come with left overs of an old house mixed in with it ( wood, plastic, cable etc..) If the sub base is of a good quailty you should be able to compact the ground to a nice flat solid surface meaning that a dressing on 50mm of gravel will be required. This amount will keep the stone from riding up when being driven on. hope that helps

2018-12-11T13:35:02+00:00

Answered 11th Dec 2018

Hi there,
Yes it is absolutely essential that you have a good quality base beneath your gravel driveway to ensure it will take car traffic etc... without sinking in places, it is also important to use a good quality weed control membrane, regards, Dave.

2018-12-11T18:10:02+00:00

Answered 11th Dec 2018

Dependent on Ground really but as a precaution I always compact A sub base and lay anweed membrane before laying shingle/gravel.

2018-12-11T16:10:03+00:00

Answered 11th Dec 2018

Yes as without a hard-core Base the shingle will sink into the soil, preferably use type 1 as this is the best hard-core you can use, compact the type 1 using a wacker place before you put in the shingle.

2019-01-23T22:45:02+00:00

Answered 23rd Jan 2019

As long as the ground is firm and we'll compacted no just remember to use a weed suppression fabric.

2018-12-11T13:35:02+00:00

Answered 11th Dec 2018

Hi. Definitely, need a hard sub base. Ideally is MOT type 1.
This is necessary to support heavy loads.

2018-12-11T18:20:02+00:00

Answered 11th Dec 2018

Yes

2018-12-17T10:50:03+00:00

Answered 17th Dec 2018

Yes use type 1 mot and then compact and also use a good quality weed control membrane

2019-01-12T08:10:02+00:00

Answered 12th Jan 2019

Definitely ground conditions affect the depth you will need. Also Terram membrane is a must

2019-01-04T22:40:02+00:00

Answered 4th Jan 2019

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories