Ask a tradesman

Central Heating

Why is our radiator not working when the hot water is on?

When we have our hot water on timed (this is only possible with the heating on at the same time) the radiator in the living room, which is at the end of the system, doesn't get hot. Is this because the pump isn't strong enough or needs replacing?

4 Answers from MyBuilder Heating Engineers

Best Answer

HI, if you have gravity hot water,pumped heating the system always prioritises
hot water over heating,until the cylinder st the tat is satisfied! But your heating seems to need balancing! And or powerflushing!
post job and get a good gas safe installer in to have a full check on it all

kieran

2012-02-08T11:10:03+00:00

Answered 8th Feb 2012

In your case the hot water is taking priority but that should only happen for about 30 -45mins, you can help it slightly by closing some of the other radiators of partially on the opposite side to the on off valve.

2012-02-08T11:10:03+00:00

Answered 8th Feb 2012

yes this could be the problem but you could try balencing the system first by shuting the rads that are close to the boiler a little bit just to see if that helps

2012-02-08T11:10:03+00:00

Answered 8th Feb 2012

Hi, if all other radiators work then quite possibly you could need rad bleeding as it may have trapped air in it.
If old rad it could be corroded inside
Thanks

2012-02-08T11:10:03+00:00

Answered 8th Feb 2012

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories