Electrical Question

Would it be ok to just add a plug to these lights?

I purchased a set of ikea Musik wall lamps,
link: http://www.ikea.com/gb/en/catalog/products/20217485/?query=musik

I'm wondering if it will be ok to just attach a regular plug to them or if they will need to be wired in through the wall?

Any ideas or suggestions would be fab, thanks!

4 Answers

Best Answer

Hi. I can only think of four reasons why you might not want to wire the fitting up to a plug...

1) There seems to be no cable strain relief in the fitting to prevent the wires from pulling out of the connector block when the light fitting is moved. This is understandable as the fitting was designed to be installed to a fixed location and would thus experience no cable strain.

2) You'll have to buy some flex cable, a plug and a 3A fuse for the plug if you don't have these already.

3) If you do fix it to a wall, then the flex will still need to emerge from behind the fitting. There is no flex outlet on the sides of the fitting, so tightening the fitting to the wall would mean trapping the flex between fitting and wall.

4) It would look naff (IMO)!

You've probably guessed that I wouldn't recommend you do this. This is my opinion after gleaning the installation instructions from the Ikea website. I have not seen the actual unit.

Just one final thought: If you're intending putting this in a bathroom (I get the impression this IS sold as a bathroom fitting), then definitely don't do it (without getting into discussions about zones, etc).

As a complete aside: I'm also slightly concerned that there appears to be nowhere on the fitting to terminate the earth conductor: I'm sure the fitting is double insulated and doesn't - of itself - need an earth connection, but it would have been nice to provide somwhere to terminate the earth rather than cutting it back in the wall.

Answered 7th Feb 2012

A Brighter Spark

Member since 22 Dec 2011

Hi. Without properly looking at it id say no to be on the safe side. If you had to put a plug on it make sure its either on an rcd protected circuit or used with an rcd plug adaptor.

Answered 7th Feb 2012

Marshalls

Member since 1 Sep 2011

Loola, if your planning on using these musik lights in the bathroom, then no they can not be just put on a plug and plugged into a socket.

Domestic bathrooms have very specific regulations when it comes to wiring and electrical items. Therefore for safety reasons this light should be hard wired into the wall and preferably RCD protected, so that it is fully compliant with the current BS7671:2008 wiring regulations.

Answered 7th Feb 2012

Electrical Safety Services

Member since 17 Oct 2011

Depends where you want to fit them if in a bathroom then I recommend a qualified part P registered electrician.
But if you want to use them as a portable type of lighting then you possibly can attach a flex and plug as long as connections are enclosed and flex is secured with a cable clamp or flex gland where it enters the light fitting fit 3amp fuse in plug .

Answered 7th Feb 2012

April Showers

Member since 18 Oct 2011