Plumbing Question

Moving a radiator...

I want to move a radiator from one wall to another. What is involved and how long will the job take?

8 Answers

Best Answer

heating system drain down, remove rad from wall, refit rad to new location, amend pipework to suit, make tight any compressed jointwork and refill system, about 4 hours at a guess

Answered 7th Feb 2012

plumb1565

Member since 28 Dec 2007

You havent given told us how far you are moving them or anything about the type of floor construction (floorboards or concrete?) etc.I would be surprised if anyone could tell you how long it would take (:

Answered 7th Feb 2012

Roc builders

Member since 25 Aug 2011

hi, system needs draining off, feeds to radiator need relocating, either under floor along joists, or ceiling joist dependent on pipe location.
all work shouldn't take more than a few hours if that. cost is negotiable, not to be priced without firstly viewing
kevin
dec build
www.dec-king.com

Answered 7th Feb 2012

Dec-Build Builders

Member since 10 Feb 2011

This question is hard to answer really depends on how capable you are at basic plumbing. First you need to empty the heating system, relocate the existing heating pipes to there new position, hang the rad and connect again.

Depending on what type of system you have there will usually be a drain of valve on one of the rads on the ground floor preferably near a door. Make sure your heating is off and attach a piece of hose to the valve and drain your system down.
However this is depending on your heating system, if you have a gravity fed system you will need to isolate the tank usually in the loft (the smaller one) easiest way of doing this is to tie the ball valve up this stops it filling up while draining.

Once drained you can cut and relocate the pipes to there new position, fix your TRV's and plumb the new rad back up. Fill your system back up ensuring to bleed your heating system of air if you know you do this with the first rad off the heating system. A pressurized system is a lot easier to bleed.

I know that's a bit of a vague tutorial but it really does depend on how much knowledge you have of plumbing. As to how long this will take again depends on the situation are the existing pipes under a timber floor, coming out of a masonry wall, under a screeded floor? the time is taken up in how easy it is on pipe relocation for example if under a wooden floor then its easier than a screed floor that will need pipes to be chased in and hair felt lagged with new screed covering them.

To summarize getting a plumber in might be the best option its not overly expensive and will ensure the jobs done correctly.

I hope that helps

Mike

Answered 7th Feb 2012

MRG Building Contractors

Member since 29 Jan 2012

Hi sarah, Days work for a good plumber, give the system a flush though and a good amount of inhibitor added,to aid system,Re fill balance and test.. £150 labour i should think plus,pipe/fittings/clips.

REGARDS KIERAN

Answered 7th Feb 2012

kelly plumbing Heating & gas

Member since 4 Jan 2012

Hi Sarah, it would very much depend on the pipework locations, is it upstairs or downstairs, do you have floorboards or wayrock flooring.It can be very straight forward or a pain in the ass

Answered 7th Feb 2012

Park Plumbing & Tiling

Member since 16 Nov 2010

drain down system,extend pipework to proposed position ,fix rad and pipework in new position ,re-fill system

Answered 7th Feb 2012

substructure

Member since 7 Jun 2008

Hi you will need to drain the system remove rad run pipe work to new position
time wise anything from 2 hours to 5 hrs depending on joists and other obsticles

Answered 8th Feb 2012

Huddersfield Plumbing Services

Member since 20 Aug 2011