Windows Question

Have a mould problem around most windows in 3 bed house. alot of condensation issues. whats the best coursew of action to resolve this problem

2 Answers

Best Answer

one word ventilation,get a good builder round to advise further ,trickle vents could be fitted to existing windows ,outer wall vents fitted ect

Answered 6th Feb 2012

substructure

Member since 7 Jun 2008

The mould is symptom of condensation.
What is condensation? Put simply it is water in the air (vapour) this warm vapour hits a cold surface and forms into pure water droplets (condensates) the black mould spores need this pure water plus organic matter to feed on and multiply.
This water vapour comes from everyday living, washing, bathing, and just breathing!
The only way to eradicate the mould is to take a holistic approach.
Natural ventilation is a key factor, look into mechanical ventilation for the bathroom and kitchen if there is none.
There are condensation units available that work by circulating air 24/7 these can have dramatic results.
Contact a CRST qualified damp and timber surveyor to advise you on the best form of action.

Answered 7th Feb 2012

croxtonconstruction

Member since 5 Feb 2012