We’re hiring! Marketers, customer service and software developers.

Windows Question

My upvc door will not open, it will lock and unlock but will not actually open. what can i do?

6 Answers

Best Answer

On then hinges there should be access to an Alan key shaped screw, ( remove cap on top or underneath hinge to access this). Once you have got access select the correct size Alan key and adjust screw on each hinge. This should then free up your door. The door is probably out of square. Hope this helps. Pete.

Answered 25th Mar 2011

PD Carpentry. A P&L Group company

Member since 28 Dec 2007

Need a Window Fitter?

Post a job on MyBuilder to find a quality, local tradesperson.

there is another possability if your door is in full sunlight the door has proberly expanded .this will jam the meckinisum to get over this problom take off hing covers and wind in hinge ajusters the door should then open once open reajust door so that it opens and shuts GENERAL HOUSE MAINTENANCE

Answered 25th Mar 2011

whapshott generalhousemaintenance

Member since 3 Jan 2010

You need to call a upvc engineer the locking mechanism as perhaps broke due to ware ap developments provide this service repair isn't to expensive

Answered 24th Mar 2011

A.P.DEVELOPMENTS

Member since 19 May 2009

Hi. I have had over twenty years experince in the window trade - all the big companies. You need to take the glass out or panel before anything. This will let u move the door around in the frame more. You basically move it up and down -side to side and try to open at the same time as moving it. Once open you can find out what the problem is. You need someone with experience. Done this many times- always got it open. Theres a few causes- faulty fitting at 1st or the locking system may have become jammed- catching on a keep etc. Its rare that you will need a complete new lock- good luck. tjh

Answered 25th Apr 2011

T J Hubble

Member since 18 Aug 2009

Hi,

You could take the cap off the hinge where you would need an allen key to adjust the door hinges, it does sound like the locking system has stopped working properly we do come out and give free quotes, it is some thing we come across quiet often, usually if the door is quite old it usually requires a new locking system. When new doors are fitted the usually sometimes require adjusting to get the door squared up into the opening once it is fitted and settled into the opening.

Answered 16th May 2011

NPS Property services

Member since 12 Dec 2010

No feedback

Hi , sounds like the centre mechanism has broken, does the handle spin round? if it does then this is the problem,if you are a keen diy er you can by all upvc locks on the internet for a centre piece its about £50 or the whole strap £100, if not call a window company they should charge about £120 plus parts to fix.

Answered 25th Mar 2011

Duraclad

Member since 20 Oct 2009