Ask a tradesman

Damp Proofing

Vertical dpc is it a cavity closer

For building regs is a cavity closer same as a v dpc

3 Answers from MyBuilder Damp Proofing Specialists

Best Answer

Build both leaves of brickwork (eg 100mm apart )inserting vertical DPC in the conventional way. Cut 100mm wide strips of your say 75mm thick rigid insulation.
Temporarilly wedge insulation into the 100mm space.
Fill gaps carefully with expanding PU foam

2018-11-24T22:25:02+00:00

Answered 24th Nov 2018

Yes

2018-11-24T18:35:02+00:00

Answered 24th Nov 2018

Hi
If you are trying to close of at windows and around doors you can also use Thermabate strips that you can buy from Travis Perkins, Jewsons Etc
https://www.bing.com/search?q=thermabate+150mm+cavity+closer&FORM=R5FD2
have a look on line they are very quick and easy to install all that is required is to be cut to length.
Hope this helps
SKC Construction ltd

2018-11-27T10:35:02+00:00

Answered 27th Nov 2018

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories