Ask a tradesman

Extensions

Work being done on single storey pantry 3m x 3m. ceiling has been taken away so that the full height of the room is a pitched roof - no collar ties put in. should there be some to support the roof?

2 Answers from MyBuilder Extension Builders

Best Answer

The roof must be restrained from spreading through various methods, this work should be carried out under building control.

2012-02-06T12:20:01+00:00

Answered 6th Feb 2012

You need to install bolted collars min 4x2 approximately 1/3 distance from apex.
Lot of weight on roof and it will only go one way, down.

Dean.

2012-02-07T09:55:02+00:00

Answered 7th Feb 2012

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories