Electrical Question

How to check if a copy of niceic domestic certificate is correct

I'm buying a house and the owner has lost the electrical certificate. The wiring was done by a mate of his who is a P cert electrician. The electrician has sent me a photocoy of his carbon copy. The cert has a printed number and the form says it had to be faxed to the NICEIC so presumably they have a copy of the original faxed or posted at the time (six years ago). I think the wiring is OK but if my insurer asks for a certificate, how can I prove that it really exists? Many thanks. ps...a full survey would cost me £250 so would be nice if not needed!!

2 Answers

Best Answer

Hi. An electrical certificate - be it an installation certificate, Periodic Inspection Report or - as of last month - Electrical Installation Condition Report is a bit like an MOT certificate for a car: It's a statement of the observed condition at the time it was inspected. It cannot take into account any changes or deterioration that may have occurred since the inspection.

So, whilst the copy of the copy will - in all likelihood - be genuine reproduction, you (and your insurer?) may question it's merit after this elapsed period.

I can't comment on NICEIC's practices, as my registration body is NAPIT: NAPIT does NOT ask that copies of certificates be returned to them, but rather that the original is to be retained by the person commissioning the work, with a copy being retained by the contractor; this being in accordance with the 17th Edition Wiring regulations. That said, you could indeed contact NICEIC...

Customer Service
Tel: 0870 013 0382
Fax: 01582 556024
Email:enquiries@niceic.com
Website: www.niceic.com

...quoting the certificate reference number, and see if they have a copy. And if they have?? Well - the installation is still 6 years since the last inspection, you still don't know what alterations or deterioration - if any - may have occurred since then, and whether the installation could be deemed "safe" today.

Answered 6th Feb 2012

A Brighter Spark

Member since 22 Dec 2011

Hello Lemain, you could try going to the NIC EIC web site , put in the post code of the electrician who carried out the work .As long as he is still a member it would show he is registered and comfirm the copie is ok.I think that the NIC EIC only guarantee the work for a max 6 years , in which case you may need to have the electrics checked agin anyway.This should cost between £100-150

Answered 6th Feb 2012

Nice Touch Installs

Member since 24 Nov 2008