Central Heating Question

There are 15 radiators in the house. some are effectively working well and some are just lukewarm. some of them have new valves but has no effect.

Three years ago new boiler has been installed with through cleaning of the radiators. Yet some are still only lukewarm while some are more efficient. Those which have new valves are not necessarily efficient. It seems quite mysterious. I wonder if any one can find a solution. Thanks.
Rosa

3 Answers

Best Answer

sounds like the system needs balanceing,it may be the closest rads are robbing all the heat and those farest away are getting whats left over. as a point of intrest try shutting the hottest rads off completly and see if it brings the warm ones up to temperature.tom clydebank plumbing & heating

Answered 3rd Feb 2012

clydebank plumbing and heating

Member since 14 Apr 2011

What type of system do you have, Gravity or Pressurised. It could be some thing as simple as wrong size pump fitted and not shunting the hot water around the system or like my college said as above.

Answered 4th Feb 2012

MWB Property Care & MBBathrooms

Member since 2 Feb 2012

as above, let us know the results for further advice

Answered 5th Feb 2012

dminstallations

Member since 24 Jan 2012