Central Heating Question

Underfloor heating for groundfloor victorian apartment with suspended wooden joists.

Which underfloor heating system would be the most effective/efficient ? I have 13' ceilings !

2 Answers

Best Answer

depends if you are wanting electric or hot water but if you are thinking of a hot water type fired of a gas central heating boiler have a look at Uponor system I have installed this in victorian house with wooden floors its very effective if installed with the correct insulation have a look at uponor web site Hope this helps as for electric they are all very similar but expensive to run at about 160w per square meter would be a minimum.

Answered 2nd Feb 2012

April Showers

Member since 18 Oct 2011

Under floor heating, to be effecient ,must have a good insulation level in this area but you could have a look at the overlay system ,there a many manufacturers and all have web sites ,Polypipe hepworth Worcester to name a few.So to some up in bandleader terms,C if its a a minor or B major problem ,and a sharp look could b diminshed your problem,hope this has augmented your problem(for the uneducated these are musical terms).On a serious note have a look at designer and retro style radiators.

Answered 2nd Feb 2012

sovereign plumbing and heating

Member since 23 Nov 2011