We’re hiring! Marketers, customer service and software developers.

Driveways Question

How long does it take to dig out a driveway? an average driveway that can accomodate 2 cars. driveway mainy grass , but a small area with concrete about 10% of the driveway is concrete

hiring somebody to do my driveway and i was told digging can be done in half a day

20 Answers

Best Answer

If you're hiring someone to do it and they've told you half a day,(and i'm assuming they've seen the job and we haven't),why are you asking again on here?
I don't know much about driveways but half a day sounds pretty good going to me...............(depending on manpower of course of which again we don't know) :/

Just going to trot off to Ebay now and get myself a nice shiny new crystal ball........;)

Answered 1st Feb 2012

carl melady

Member since 1 Jun 2008

Need a Driveway Paver?

Post a job on MyBuilder to find a quality, local tradesperson.

Possibly depending on skill of digger driver,how much labour and location of skip/grabber pile.Definetly in a day though.

Answered 1st Feb 2012

Roc builders

Member since 25 Aug 2011

Hiya,
Firstly are you having brick pavers or tarmac ???? your guy needs to go down a fair depth to allow for hardcore , compacting and finnished layer. A good operator with decent machine should achive this in half a day !

Answered 1st Feb 2012

GJC Carpentry

Member since 23 Jan 2012

If they are using a machine to dig then yes, half a day for a drive that size sounds about right. If they are on about hand digging it then i would estimate a day and a half for the dig. I would advise to check they are digging pout the right depths as well. A minimum of 400mm from finnished level should be excavated, allowing for 100 mm hardcore (could re use the concrete drive for this) then 200mm of m.o.t (crushed concrete with finnings) all this compacted down with a wacker plate and then a 100mm is left for sand and blocks. some times people only like to use 30mm of sand and most blocks are 50mm so the level could vary slightly. The most important part of a driveway is the depth of the sub base. If it is not thick enough the weight of cars driving on and off over time may move the blocks.

Answered 1st Feb 2012

Habitat Landscapes Ltd

Member since 1 Dec 2011

yes it could. pretty quick these diggers you know

Answered 1st Feb 2012

jd kent

Member since 14 Jun 2008

if they have a mini digger then yes ,dug out and grabbed in a day ,but all depends on thickness of concrete to be broken up access ect

Answered 1st Feb 2012

substructure

Member since 7 Jun 2008

I would need one day to dig out 8inches, then lay terram and stone up, so digging out in half a day is possible

Answered 1st Feb 2012

Local patios and driveways

Member since 24 Jan 2012

That's true. Especially with a digger. Two men could get the drive dug out and hardcore laid in a day if materials and skip arrived that morning

Answered 1st Feb 2012

Signet Building Ltd

Member since 20 Jan 2012

Hi
Half a day to dig out with digger is possible for a organized crew..

Answered 10th Feb 2012

Amber Paving

Member since 2 Feb 2012

any good compainy should be able to do it in 1 day and put foundation in as well

Answered 1st Feb 2012

a1 homeimprovement

Member since 28 Nov 2011

we could hand dig that size in a day with 3 men and lay compacted sub base. with a digger you would start laying same day total job to finish without any brickwork would take no longer than 3 days depending on levels

Answered 15th Mar 2012

Rightway Driveways

Member since 2 May 2011

I usually aim to be excavated and stoned in 1 day you need a good reliable grab wagon driver go bring the type 1and take away the waste all in one hit, also it depends on the digger driver for a two car driveway after breaking the concrete I would dig in 1 hour

Answered 5th Nov 2014

Paveways.inc.com

Member since 3 Nov 2014

If the guys using a digger, you was told right.

Answered 1st Feb 2012

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008

Less than a full day, that's starting work at 8 in the morning

Answered 7th Oct 2013

Absolute Paving Services

Member since 25 Feb 2013

On average we dig around 150 m2 a day including grab removal

Answered 17th Apr 2016

JL Paving

Member since 22 Mar 2016

Yes this very possible with a digget

Answered 26th Apr 2016

Unique gardens

Member since 22 Dec 2015

With a mini yes. half a day would fair time. It can save a lot time and labour

Answered 13th Sep 2016

Impact Paving

Member since 3 Sep 2015

All depends on thickness of concrete I have a tonne and a half digger with a pecker and that'll do most concrete fairly easy. 2 car car port I would of said a day depending on where your location is etc

Answered 7th Jan 2015

Courtyard Landscapers

Member since 7 Jan 2015

Yeah i agree with most of these people if everything runs smoothly i'd get it doug out and stones up one day starting about 8 and be done by 4

Answered 9th Feb 2015

G.C. Landscaping

Member since 9 Feb 2015

No feedback

If you start a about 8 in the morning you be finished bye 5 in the afternoon depending on how thick the concrete is .

Answered 26th Apr 2016

Whiterose Property Improvements

Member since 26 Apr 2016