Chimneys & Fireplaces Question

Is there another way other than re-instating the chimney breast?

how much does it cost to reinstate a ground floor Chimney breast? We have a property which had the chimney breast taken out from the ground floor (in the lounge). We want to be able to put a gas fire or a log fire into our lounge. The lounge backs onto the hall way. We still have the chimney and part of the chimney breast on the first floor.
The lounge is 6m x 3.5m so I reckon the chimney stack needs to be 1m (or 1.5m) x 400-450cm. with just a standard height ceiling. Our house was built in the 1950s.
Is there any alternative other than to rebuilding the breast? and What do we have to do to prep the chimney to take a log burner?
Many thanks in advance.

2 Answers

Best Answer

It can be reinstated, but you need a builder to come out to measure up to give you a price.

Without any photos or measurements you will get prices on here rangeing from a couple of hundred pounds to thousands.

Answered 1st Feb 2012

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008

You may not necessarily have to build a new breast, as long as the rest of the chimney (from the ceiling of the ground floor to the top) is still in good shape. You may be able to install a freestanding woodburning stove directly under the chimney and line the chimney flue.

However, I would have a HETAS qualified engineer look at it first to determine viability and cost.

Answered 2nd May 2012

The Stove Installation Company

Member since 3 Apr 2012