Ask a tradesman

Carpentry & Joinery

Does anyone have any experience or recommendations about fitting a pocket door to a bathroom?

I've heard of Johnsons and have seen eclisse on the internet.

2 Answers from MyBuilder Carpenters & Joiners

Best Answer

I will second WS Builders on Eclisse doors, good system. You can pick them up at Iron mungery direct for a decent price too. Follow the instructions and you cant go wrong.

2012-02-06T09:45:02+00:00

Answered 5th Feb 2012

We have fitted Eclisse doors before. Framing work needs to be spot on (plumb,level and square)for everything to work correctly. Good system although not as sturdy or straightforward as a normal door.

2012-02-02T09:25:03+00:00

Answered 2nd Feb 2012

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories