Groundwork & Foundations Question

Pooling of water under deck needs pumped and drainage?

IS THIS A PLUMBER OR GROUNDSMAN OR BUILDERS WORK?

3 Answers

Best Answer

This is considered groundwork, but any competant builder or landscaper will be able to solve the issue

Answered 1st Feb 2012

Local patios and driveways

Member since 24 Jan 2012

A general buider or groundworker can sort it.

Answered 1st Feb 2012

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008

NOT ALWAYS, THERE SHOULD BE A MEMBRANE UNDER THE DECKING TO LET WATER THROUGH , IF ITS BEEN BUILT ON HARDSTANDING SOME PLANKS MAY HAVE TO BE LIFTED AND PART OF THE HARDSTANDING REMOVED

Answered 1st Feb 2012

Murrays Building Services

Member since 31 Jan 2012