Plumbing Question

Toilet cistern needs attention

We have a 'push button' flush mechanism on our toilet which has stopped working as a result we are unable to flush the toilet.

3 Answers

Best Answer

City plumbing sell a universal fluidmaster push button flush mechanism that fits both 11/2inch and 2inch toilet cistern holes only cheap around £10 to £15 its a quick & simple job for a plumber

http://www.fluidmasteruk.com/product/550073.aspx

Answered 31st Jan 2012

Smc Plumbing and Heating

Member since 17 Nov 2011

As a temporary way to use the toilet, you can always flush it with a bucket of water poured down the pan,it should be quite cheap to replace the flush providing its not tiled in or similar

Answered 31st Jan 2012

sovereign plumbing and heating

Member since 23 Nov 2011

Have you tried manually pushing the buttons underneath the cistern lid? If this isn't working then, the syphons are relatively cheap. Should take a plumber no more than 1-2 hours

Answered 31st Jan 2012

Signet Building Ltd

Member since 20 Jan 2012