Roofing Question

Can you raise a roof extension if it is below the main roof hgt within pd

I have a single ridge roof ,traditional stone and slate gable end (scottish 1900) type. it is low with a 3 ' coombe and ceiling hgt 6'. is it possible to "jack it up" and block under leaving space for windows? it is an extension, so it meets the main roof at 90% , but is much lower.

2 Answers

Best Answer

Not literally no... but yes you could remove the roof, raise the walls then re install the roof

Answered 2nd Feb 2012

House Doctors

Member since 13 Jul 2011

Hi i'd be sure to use a local builder how you can trust, and who is fully insured.

Answered 8th Feb 2012

D&M FENCING

Member since 25 Jan 2012