Extensions Question

What would be the average time for a 3m x 3m extension being built

Time frame for a run of the mill 3 x 3m extension being built to completion ie waterproofed

3 Answers

Best Answer

4 weeks Start to Finish 9m2 ,
It would never have enough money to last 8 weeks .Roughly 9k build cost 4.5k material 4.5k wages for 2/3 men = 4 Weeks

Answered 30th Jan 2012

JBP Building Services

Member since 18 Nov 2008

realistically 8-10 weeks fully finished

Answered 30th Jan 2012

substructure

Member since 7 Jun 2008

I agree, 8-10 weeks would be realistic. Always worth remembering however any trouble with horrible stuff in your footings (drain runs, phone lines etc) or bad ground then be prepared to wait a little longer.

Answered 30th Jan 2012

Phoenix Construction & PM Services

Member since 30 Jan 2012