Ask a tradesman

Landscape Gardening

Edgeing at one end of mono blocks at front of my house

Had mono blocking done in August and I feel it needs edging down one side is this something that would happen

2 Answers from MyBuilder Landscape Gardeners

Best Answer

Hi,
The edging needs to very solid as if it moves then the rest of the block will start to move. This will create gaps in the joints that will cause weeds to grow. Without seeing a picture of what they have done it is hard to comment. The blocks should be concreted into place with a haunch along the back to stop them moving.

2018-09-16T14:00:02+01:00

Answered 16th Sep 2018

you should have some type of edging, most tradesman cement the blocks around edge then haunch cement up the back of the blocks to hold them in place, if you job has been done by a profesional you should be ok..

2018-09-16T09:15:02+01:00

Answered 16th Sep 2018

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories