Tiling Question

Hi i am looking for a tilling job in west yorkshire

hi i am looking for a tilling job in west yorkshire. i have 2weeks left to reach my NVQ level 2 in floor and wall tilling any help will be much appreciated thanks josh//////////josh.spann@hotmail.co.uk

3 Answers

Best Answer

go straight in at the deep end Josh, if you feel that your tiling work is up to a good standard then get some cards printed and handed out and build yourself a good name. You would be surprised at the amount of people you meet by doing a few jobs at a good standard. its never easy starting off but if you stick it out you can earn good money.
good luck Josh and all the best :)

Answered 21st Mar 2012

RossTiling

Member since 22 Jan 2012

hi josh i would suggest that you try registering with a construction ageny to gain some hands on experience if you havnt already, or try a local building company an ask if they will give u a trial with them,
hope this is of help to you!

Answered 3rd Feb 2012

Dynamik Ceramiks

Member since 25 Oct 2011

As Ross said, business cards also, sign writing on van and the best way for advertisement a website. Good luck mate. Join the tilers forum as there a Yorkshire based tiling contractors on there who are always subbing work out to tilers.

Answered 10th Jun 2012

Peterborough Tiling Solutions

Member since 25 Nov 2011