Ask a tradesman

Landscape Gardening

Newly laid pavers are lifting up

We had bluestone coping and pavers laid around our pool 3 weeks ago, and a lot of the pavers are lifting straight up, with not a lot of effort. Is this normal after this amount of time? the paver size is 600 x 300 x 20mm, Thanks for your help

2 Answers from MyBuilder Landscape Gardeners

Best Answer

hi there if there just recently been laid then no they definitely should not be lifting it. by the sounds of things they haven't been laid very well. if I was you I shall be contacting the company asking them to pop back and have a look for you that's what I would do.

2018-09-07T20:35:02+01:00

Answered 7th Sep 2018

When laying those types of paviors, a bonding agent is usually applied to the back of each slab. It's mixed from powder in a bucket and applied with a paint brush creating a rough surface that bonds easier. Normal sand/cement mix is not sufficient to grip this type of slab.

2018-09-09T15:40:02+01:00

Answered 9th Sep 2018

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories