Ask a tradesperson

Painting & Decorating

What type of paint is best for an outdoor rendered wall?

I have some newly built and rendered walls in my garden. Looking to paint them (probably white or light grey). Looking for the best paint to use for maximum longevity outdoors. What would you recommend? Thanks

9 Answers from MyBuilder Painters & Decorators

Best Answer

A smooth finish exterior paint such as Dulux Weathershield works best in my opinion, it also carries a dulux guarantee but to get the best finish use the dulux stabilising soulution first, this will stabilise the walls and stop uneven dry patches and your paint will go a lot further. Using this product and method will resist mold and moss growth, make sure the render is completely dried out first.

2018-09-05T15:25:02+01:00

Answered 5th Sep 2018

Dulux Weathershield Exterior Masonry paint or Sandtex smooth / textured masonry paint are the best paints on the market by far for exterior masonry applications. These will last for years and keep their colour well.
As said above make sure surface is dry, clean and solid. In the latter case use a stabilising primer first to hold loose or sandy / gritty surfaces before painting.
2 coats with a medium/long pile roller leaves the best finish.

2018-09-13T13:20:01+01:00

Answered 13th Sep 2018

Hi
when painting new rendered walls make sure the area id completely dry, make sure you scape the area first removing any nibs of cement and apply a coat of stabilising solution to prime the new render, this allows you to use exterior emulsion such as Dulux weather shield or sandtex which are available in different colours of your choice, as this is the first paint i would recommend giving the wall 3 coats of the desired paint
hope this helps
lee

2018-11-04T15:10:01+00:00

Answered 4th Nov 2018

Any high street exterior masonary paint will be perfect for the job best to be rolled on for the texture of the render to get in those finer and larger holes.

2018-09-05T21:10:02+01:00

Answered 5th Sep 2018

Definitely masonry paint!

2018-09-05T21:10:02+01:00

Answered 5th Sep 2018

Weathershield. Ensure there is a clean and stable surface first. Use anti-fungal cleaner and stabiliser.

2018-09-06T09:35:03+01:00

Answered 6th Sep 2018

Dulux weathershield is a good paint and fair price in B&Q but any masonry paint will work.

2018-09-06T11:10:01+01:00

Answered 6th Sep 2018

Exterior paint Weathershield, I use stabilising soulution first, to fight mold growth, make sure surface is dry and clean and not loose.

2018-09-06T15:45:02+01:00

Answered 6th Sep 2018

Masonry paint is what you need to use. It is usually available in several colours off the shelf or a good paint supplier will also be able to mix any colour you want

2018-09-05T15:25:02+01:00

Answered 5th Sep 2018

Post your job to find high quality tradespeople and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories