Carpentry & Joinery Question

Can stairs over 42 degrees pitch ever comply with building regs?

I have a 3 bed semi, and wish to replace my staircase whilst having a fairly substantial renovation undertaken

PS - I will have to supply a building notice as I'm having a couple of loadbearing walls removed that need signing off by the council anyway.

The problem I have at the moment is that the staircase starts about 1m from the front door (and goes straight up in front of you) and this does not leave much space to walk past it into the lounge.

I therfore wish to replace this (42 degree pitch) staircase with a steeper version (that by rights would not comply with building regulations) to give me more room when I walk in my front door - both for walking around and moving furniture in and out etc.

Can I have a steeper staircase beyond the 'maximum allowed pitch' and still comply with building regs

i.e. are they set in stone or can common sense play a part?

Any help would be appreciated if you've had a similar situation

MANY THANKS FOR ALL THE REPLIES, WILL HAVE A THINK ABOUT WHETHER A TURN WOULD WORK IN THE SPACE TO KEEP THE PITCH DOWN.

5 Answers

Best Answer

Your not going to like this But yes common sense can play a part and in the eyes of building regs they would rather you struggled to get around , moving furniture ect then a potential accident on a steep stairs . Ive heard of them making people take them out when they have tried to pinch a little angle and make them steeper ( this is very rarely at the manufacturers cost as they should tell you its over the 42 deg . this is not to say you can not get away with 42.5 or even 43 as . just be careful . Just one thought ! if its a new stairs and you can redesign it slightly to maybe have a turn or a bull nosed step that only takes up floor space ( newel starts one step up ). Then do this

Thanks woody apex lofts

Answered 26th Jan 2012

Apex lofts

Member since 25 Jan 2012

simple answer no you cant have them as steep as you want,get a staircase company round they may be able to fit in a single or double winder

Answered 26th Jan 2012

substructure

Member since 7 Jun 2008

I'm afraid you wont be able to increase on this pitch as you are already at the allowance for domestic staircase. Whether it would be possible to change the overall layout of the staircase...for example introducing winders or a quarter landing area. Difficult to say without actually having seen the property and the layout within.
Sorry to be the bearer of bad news.
NLC Carpentry & Joinery..

Answered 26th Jan 2012

NLC Carpentry & Joinery

Member since 2 Jul 2011

To be honest i hav'nt heard of a steeper pitch for stairs than 42 degrees , have you got room at bottom of stairs to turn flight 90 degrees and have small half
landing or winders ?????
hope this helps

regards

Gary

Answered 26th Jan 2012

GJC Carpentry

Member since 23 Jan 2012

In a private house the maximum stair pitch is 42 degrees. It is outlined in Part K of the building regs.

Hope this helps

Christiaan

Fresh Approach Design & Build Ltd

Answered 26th Jan 2012

Fresh Approach Design & Build Ltd

Member since 26 Jan 2012