Bricklaying Question

How do i protect my freshly laid brick wall from wet weather?

6 Answers

Best Answer

hi,what you need is some tarpulin.if it is wet look out for the forecast first,the longer you can keep it uncovered the quicker it will go of.so keep checking the weather.if it has been laid late in the day check if it will be frosty that night because it could blow the mortar so you would need to cover it with hessian or any old sheets you have,best of luck nick

Answered 17th Feb 2011

kentish builder

Member since 14 Jul 2009

Get it all sheeted up, use hessian as well if frost is expected, although you shouldnt be laying in les than 4%
lie a few scaffold boards over the top of sheeting

Answered 17th Feb 2011

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008

All the above answers are good, hessian is the preffered method, or lightwieght plastic, all should be fixed down somehow, to stop the wind blowing it away, but you should always consider how high your wall is and how heavy is the material is that you are covering it with !

It is not unusual the next day to find that a wet wall has moved slightly due to the wieght of the covers on it !

Answered 19th Feb 2011

P S MCHUGH BRICKLAYING & BUILDING CONTRACTORS

Member since 26 Aug 2008

No feedback

as above just make sure sheeting is held down properly some bricks or a plank layed on the sheet at ground level.as wind may pick up during the night.

Answered 19th Feb 2011

y,not build

Member since 3 Oct 2009

always use tarapaulin sheets to keep the rain off the wall but i recommend hessian if theres a freeze.

Answered 17th Feb 2011

oatley bricklaying and building service

Member since 10 Feb 2011

No feedback

I find the best is to use a light wieght plastic sheeting as its not to heavy and wont drag on the wall if the wind gets up.

Answered 17th Feb 2011

M Dewey Brickwork & Propert Maintenance

Member since 2 Apr 2008