Ask a tradesman

Landscape Gardening

Do landscape gardeners erect summerhouses?

I want a summerhouse erecting in my back garden. I'm not sure which trade would do this for me - is it a landscape gardener or do I need to go to a general builder. I know will need an electrician to add electric once it's completed but it's the actual putting up of the summerhouse where am struggling. Its going where an old garage was, so the base should be level, but may also need a little work doing On this. Have put up small sheds before but this is a larger structure and don't think I would be able to do this on my own.

3 Answers from MyBuilder Landscape Gardeners

Best Answer

Hi Pauline, you would be looking a joiner or a general builder to erect the summerhouse. Landscapers mainly deal with fences, walls, groundwork’s, landscaping etc, but aren’t qualified joiners or builders. Get in touch with a qualified joiner and am sure they’ll be able to sort it for you.

2018-08-18T08:35:02+01:00

Answered 18th Aug 2018

I am a landscape gardener and erect sheds, greenhouses, and summer houses. Even build them from scratch. I’m no carpenter but in most cases other answered are correct. Most company’s offer erection. Instructions for the self builds are quite confusing but once you’ve done a few as I have it’s pretty straightforward. The base is quite important to be level and sturdy or this can affect doors/windows opening/closing correctly. Most pre manufactured summer houses can be erected in one day. The doors windows, and roof depending on size can make this a 2 day job. Hope this helps.

2018-08-27T11:05:02+01:00

Answered 27th Aug 2018

A lot of Summerhouse suppliers will have there own erection teams so it is a good idea to ask them first. The advantage is if something is missing or doors don't fit they can adjust it before they leave.

2018-08-23T18:55:02+01:00

Answered 23rd Aug 2018

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories