Demolition & Clearing Question

Do i need any permission to demolish a chimney brest in the ground floor living room and who is qualified to carry out this work for me

4 Answers

Best Answer

You do not need permission to demolish a chimney breast however, if you demolish the breast on the ground floor you have to make sure you have enough support in place to support the breast on the floors above it? A builder would be the best person to carry out this work.

best regards

CKG

Answered 24th Jan 2012

CKG Solutions Ltd

Member since 28 Oct 2011

As its classed as structural works, you need to inform building control.
You will also need a structural engineer to calculate steels etc which may be required.
BCO will inspect the work and issue a completion certificate.
A good general builder will be able to carry out the works.

Answered 24th Jan 2012

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008

Hi you may need consent if it a listed building, allso if the chimney brest continues above the ground floor you would need building regs for any supporting work once the chimney brest is demolished.A good general builder would be able to the work.

Answered 24th Jan 2012

Jonathan Dixon Builders

Member since 2 Jul 2008

You wont need permission unless its a listed building but you will need to follow building regs when you support what remains of the chimney.If you share your chimney with a neighbour you will also need a party wall agreement.Your best bet would be to get yourself some advice from a structural engineer before going any further.

Answered 24th Jan 2012

Roc builders

Member since 25 Aug 2011