Central Heating Question

How does one calculate the size of boiler required for site

2 Answers

Best Answer

Hi.
YES WHAT ONE DOES IS GO TO COLLEGE FOR MANY YEARS,AND DO ONES EXAMS,THEN ONE CAN ANSWER SUCH QUESTIONS! Surely you not asking this question to do any work yourself? IF YOU DON'T KNOW THEN STICK TO WHAT YOU DO KNOW! I would leave it to a professional gas safe plumber! You need to calculate the total heat loss of the property using the appropriate heat loss chart calculations! then you need to size each room/Space BTUs Then Work out the total KWs Your boiler needs to be to comfortably supply the BTUs.

Why not read a book instead of coming on here!

Answered 24th Jan 2012

kelly plumbing Heating & gas

Member since 4 Jan 2012

Boilers are sized according to the heat loss requirements of the dwelling.
Heating engineers have calculators to find this out and also to size radiators.
Other factors are the hot water requirements and type of heating system and whether the dwelling is likely to be extended.

Answered 24th Jan 2012

glenbury construction

Member since 16 Jan 2012