Plumbing Question

Leaving the army to become a plumber

I have just under a year until am out the Army and am sure about going into Plumbing however the resettlement couses are 4weeks and am up with ppl that are full trained and out of there jobs looking for work, my question is what would be a good approach to becoming a plumber around Nottingham.
other trades could be an option as well

3 Answers

Best Answer

Hi Stout,

Theres no quick root into plumbing it takes years to become a well trained plumber. I would say if you like a challenge plumbing is the trade for you its constantly evolving. Just make sure whatever trade you decide to go into you fully understand what it entails and that you are happy and have made the right decision.

Best of luck for the future & hope whatever you decide to do it works out for you,
Scott- Smc Plumbing Services

Answered 23rd Jan 2012

Smc Plumbing and Heating

Member since 17 Nov 2011

hi mate,you wont pick up a lot in 4 weeks ,trditionally apprentices were 4 years b4 they became time served ,best advice is pick your trade,then on your discharge sign up to one of the construction workshops who also offer full certificates on completion ,also try local established businesses to take you on as an improver while you are still learning ,most workshops do night classes or 2 days per week allowing applicants to get on site training as well ,good luck mate
regards mitch
substructure

Answered 23rd Jan 2012

substructure

Member since 7 Jun 2008

I started out as a plumber years ago and hit the ground running.
I was forever being let down by carpenters. I used to do a lot of en suites and relied on the carpenter for stud walls etc doors.

I ended up doing a fast track carpentry course and have been trading as a general builder for many years incorporating various skills along the way.

It makes no difference what you decide to do as it will be an up hill struggle as firstly you have to build a reputation and always do a great job.
Never take on anything you cannot complete to a excellent standard.

Also being up North is not going to help you as all economic growth and continuity of work will spread out from London as they have more spending/lending power.

If you have a few grand say £25k you should relocate down South to where the work is.

I am from the North and have friends & family still up there and it is a bleak & slow recovery.

Best of luck mate as it is worth it when running your own company and winning contracts

Get your gas safe tickets and electrical part P these are a must if just opting for a career as a plumber and you will need them

CONCEPT BUILDING SERVICES

Answered 24th Jan 2012

Concept building services

Member since 1 Jan 2008