Ask a tradesman

Electrical

My bulbs keep blowing in kitchen and front room

4 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

could be a loose neutral in the fusebox, have seen this before, do your lights apear to dim and go bright every now and again or flicker at all

2011-03-28T14:25:01+01:00

Answered 28th Mar 2011

Hi, what type of lamp ( bulb ) do u have in both rooms? Are the gu10 spotlight lamps? If so these are very prone to blowing due to the temperature they reach. If you buy the more expensive ones they are better. Failing that you could have a loose neutral in the circuit

2011-03-21T22:00:02+00:00

Answered 21st Mar 2011

GU10 Halogens are a bit of an issue. They don't seem to survive the "shock" of being turned on and survive better on dimmers where they are brought up to rated voltage more slowly. I've just changed out 24 of these for LED replacements but I have to say that the initial cost is prohibitive. The LED pay-back is in ridiculously low running costs and incredibly long life. They are cost effective over the longer term. I might be barking up the wrong tree here - as Dale says, there could be an installation fault that needs attention. Have someone take a look so you have the facts then go from there.

2011-03-22T09:25:02+00:00

Answered 22nd Mar 2011

Lamps blowing is very unlikely to be an electrical fault, it is more likely to be a case that the voltage in the property is on the higher end of the scale causing the lamps to burn hotter and not last as long, this can easily be checked and one answer to this would be the installation of Vphase unit which regulates the voltage to a constant 220V providing longer lamp life and an energy saving as well.

2011-03-26T08:00:02+00:00

Answered 26th Mar 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories