Tiling Question

Can i use a rapid porcelain floor advise to fix ceramic floor tiles to a screed floor

4 Answers

Best Answer

Should advise say adhesive? if so then yes.Generally,porcelain tiles are better for floors as opposed to ceramic as they are stronger and more durable.

Answered 22nd Jan 2012

advance tiling

Member since 11 Mar 2009

Yes you can, just be sure to seal the screed floor with a priming agent.

Answered 22nd Jan 2012

michael lamb ceramic tile fixers

Member since 30 Sep 2011

On any screed floor prior to tiling its advised to use a Primer. help tiles bond better and keeps dust down to.

Answered 23rd Jan 2012

RossTiling

Member since 22 Jan 2012

The main issue that can appear is do to the status of the screeded floor. Any trace of dust will make a non adherent surfface , the tiles will not be fixed to the floor. I recommand to check the consistence of the mixed adhesive and its "stickiness" by touching a trowel covered in adhesive on the back of the tile. If the result is a stuck on paste on the tile, then the adhesive is good to be used. The same procedure has to be repeated every 5-7 min. during the usage, and the adhesive thrown away when his working features are not the same...The usage time written on the bag can be tricky, where it depends a lot of the moisture absorbance, environment temperature, thickness of the mixture...etc..It can be used, a bit challanging, and I recommand the use of a slightly wet sponge to wipe the screed before setting adhesive and tiles,just to ensure dustfree surface. Good luck in your quest, Marius Stoica.

Answered 22nd Jan 2012

Marius-tiler

Member since 25 Dec 2010

No feedback