We’re hiring! Marketers, customer service and software developers.

Electrical Question

how long does it take to rewire a council house kitchen ? thank you.

8 Answers

Best Answer

If it's your council doing it,i would estimate 3-5 years ;)

Answered 22nd Jan 2012

carl melady

Member since 1 Jun 2008

Need an Electrician?

Post a job on MyBuilder to find a quality, local tradesperson.

The same length of time it takes to rewire a private house kitchen.

Answered 22nd Jan 2012

kevin cassidy building contractors

Member since 16 Dec 2010

Viktor, there are many variables to consider in aswering your question. Firstly, how many sockets? how many lights, how many spurs for boiler, washing machine, dishwasher, under cabinet lights etc?

Secondly is the floor in the kitchen solid or is it floorboards? Is the kitchen empty of all cabinets or are they already fitted?

As a guess if its a surface rewire using plastic mini-trunking and surface boxes, it would take a bout 1day for 2 men or two days for 1 man.

Hope this helps. Please click on "like" if it does.

Answered 22nd Jan 2012

Electrical Safety Services

Member since 17 Oct 2011

If its council,shouldnt they be doing it? If so,they should tell you how long.One thing i do know about council workers is that their "making good" often leaves their properties looking like beirut.

Answered 22nd Jan 2012

Roc builders

Member since 25 Aug 2011


Answered 22nd Jan 2012


Member since 7 Jun 2008

There is no definate answer to this without more information but as guide I would estimate a day for 2 men.

Answered 22nd Jan 2012

ICM Electrical Services Limited

Member since 10 Nov 2011

there are many things to consider to estimate a time for this like how many rooms you have, do you want electric showers fitting, do you have many items in the rooms for example cupboards beds etc, is it a standard rewire or do you want extras like spot lights etc.

standard rewire for a 3 bed semi with space in the rooms usually take me around 3 days. they can sometimes go over to a fourth day but shouldnt take any longer than this.

Hope this Helps


Answered 22nd Jan 2012

D&C Electrical

Member since 13 Jan 2012

If its just the kitchen then the work should take around 1 day

Answered 22nd Jan 2012

North Electrics Ltd

Member since 23 Sep 2011