Ask a tradesman

Fencing

Next door put a boched up fence up with a 2foot gap is this legal i think they are not right in the head

3 Answers from MyBuilder Fencers

Best Answer

I think the best thing is to talk to them about it

2012-01-22T19:20:01+00:00

Answered 22nd Jan 2012

You may well be right about your neighbours mental state.With regards to its legality,it would need to be no higher than 2m unless planning permission has been granted.If it is within this then theres not much you can say.The fact that its a bodge doesnt mean much and your best bet would be to wait for the wind to remove it for you if its that bad.

2012-01-22T19:20:01+00:00

Answered 22nd Jan 2012

if they are council tennents then complain to the council coz they wouldnt have none of it, other than that no higher than 19.50 tall

2012-01-29T21:40:02+00:00

Answered 25th Jan 2012

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories