Restoration & Refurbishment Question

What is the process for removing external render?

In the process of buying a victorian semi which needs a lot of work. External side wall has been rendered but it is starting to come off at the top resulting in some damp seeping down behind and penetrating into the internal walls. I would like to remove all the render to take it back to lovely red brick but not sure how to do this, or how much it would cost. Is this something which we could do ourselves and how do we remove it without damaging the brick underneath. How should the wall be treated afterwards? An idea of the process of removing external render would be great. Any suggestions much appreciated. Thanks.

3 Answers

Best Answer

hi, to remove external render - if your careful you can use a hammer and chissel to take the render of or buy a cheep sds hammer drill to chissel it of. once all is knock of you can get it sand/ grit blasted to get the last few mil of render of this will clean the bricks up and look great.
it usualy takes me 1 day to remove a wall of render on a 2 story terriced house, and local sand blaster charged £250 per day. but cost very and if the rest of the render is stuck on well then may take longer.
hope this helps

Answered 22nd Jan 2012

srr property maintenance

Member since 3 Nov 2011

As srr has said, to remove the external render, I normally use a scutch chisel.
If any bricks are in poor condition, replace them, you can find them to match at reclamation yards.
If its a solid wall, Id suggest repointing it in a lime based mortar.

Answered 23rd Jan 2012

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008

Removing render from an external wall - as above but better check you have a cavity wall. If its a solid wall it's probably had trouble with damp hence why it was rendered in the first place.

Answered 23rd Jan 2012

jd kent

Member since 14 Jun 2008