Plumbing Question

Cost of replacing shower with thermostatic shower

Have just had combi boiler installed causing leak in old shower (pressure too much)? need to replace shower advised thermostatic shower required, can isolate both hot and cold taps

4 Answers

Best Answer

Hi, Price would very much depend whether you would want exposed or concealed pipework, what shower you're replacing,( electric etc). You're best off getting a few quotes and that will answer your question.

Regards

Matt

Answered 20th Jan 2012

Park Plumbing & Tiling

Member since 16 Nov 2010

You could reduce pressure by fitting prv so there not so much pressure to shower and yes you could fit thermo shower instead but you would need to get a plumber out to quote as all jobs are different
kind regards

Answered 20th Jan 2012

FAST PLUMBING REPAIRS

Member since 10 Oct 2007

A good thero mixer mira are best, but you need a good plumbs familiar with fitting your chosen model. mira combi force...is best one for the money! some making good may be needed. some models can just be used with the feeds presentation that you have!

kieran

Answered 20th Jan 2012

kelly plumbing Heating & gas

Member since 4 Jan 2012

You can change the bath tap to one with a thermostatic shower built in. I often used them in the past for mimimal plumbing work. I think Screwfix sell them. Alternatively a thermostatic bar mixer is cheap, but sometimes difficult to mount, other than that a Mira thermostatic mixing valve with adjustable pipe centre kit to possibly fit your old pipework.

Answered 21st Jan 2012

Blake Ecotec Ltd

Member since 8 Feb 2009