Ask a tradesman

Roofing

Does a new roof require building permission or approval

7 Answers from MyBuilder Roofers

Best Answer

since the 1st oct 2010 when more than 25% of any roof is removed.replaced, it is compulsory to upgrade your insulation to current goverment regulations 270mm it requires building regulations done on a builders notice. generally they will check at the start of the job and the end of the job you will then recieve paper work to confirm it is up to standard.

should you not involve building regs, when you come to sell your new roof will not be acknowledged and may cause you a lot of extra expense and hassle to then get it passed, it may also invalidate your house insurance.

2012-01-20T10:30:03+00:00

Answered 20th Jan 2012

if its a replacement roof like for like then NO, if its a roof thats been changed in size or format its always worth ringing your local council office for advise, hope this helps

2012-01-20T10:30:03+00:00

Answered 20th Jan 2012

Planning Permission: No

You do not normally need to apply for planning permission to re-roof your house or to insert roof lights or skylights.

The permitted development rules allow for roof alterations without the need for planning permission, subject to the following limits and conditions:

Any alteration to project no more than 150 millimetres from the existing roof plane.
No alteration to be higher than the highest part of the roof.
Side facing windows to be obscure-glazed; any opening to be 1.7m above the floor.
The permitted development regime for solar panels has different limits on projections and in relation to protected areas.

Building regulations possibly, check out this link.

http://www.planningportal.gov.uk/permission/commonprojects/roof/

Hope this helps,

John
Briner & Sons Ltd

2012-01-20T10:30:02+00:00

Answered 20th Jan 2012

You should contact you local authority.Both a new roof construction and a complete retile would need to meet regs.The actual roof would be on a structural basis and a retile would be under improving "thermal element".

2012-01-20T10:30:02+00:00

Answered 20th Jan 2012

Usually a new roof requires building control approval, repairs do not. Good working practice is that all new roofs are certified by Building Control, it is cheap and invaluable when selling a property, and it also ensures the builder does it correctly. If the property is listed or in a conservation area then planning permission may be required.

Regards,

Paul Albright

2012-01-20T10:30:03+00:00

Answered 20th Jan 2012

hi rick,des here,keedans roofing,an application is supposed to be submitted to your local council,but,to be honest,most people dont bother,the last one i done in ipswich,cost the customer £170, cheers, des

2012-01-20T10:30:03+00:00

Answered 20th Jan 2012

if you have clay tiles and intend changing to concrete you may need to increase the size of the rafters because of the extra weight

2012-01-20T10:30:03+00:00

Answered 20th Jan 2012

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories