Carpentry & Joinery Question

When i get quote for turning archway bk into a door way is door incl in price

collecting quotes for haveing archway converted bk into a door way would quote include all wood used and the door and fittings

5 Answers

Best Answer

hi,when you have a contractor come round and state to him what you require in your quote.That way you know what you are getting for your money thanks nick

Answered 19th Jan 2012

kentish builder

Member since 14 Jul 2009

If your builder/carpenter is professional in his approach to quotes,EVERYTHING will be listed in it.You should tell them when they visit the job whether or not you want a door and fittings included and the type of these items as a door can be £20 or £200.In short,they will only include what you ask for!

Answered 19th Jan 2012

Roc builders

Member since 25 Aug 2011

the quote will include anything that you ask the people quoting to include

Answered 19th Jan 2012

m w building construction and property maintenance

Member since 28 Sep 2008

That is your decision, If you ask for all quotations to include all materials and labour, then that would be fine, Just be sure yourself and the contractor are both aware of what the job entails, get written quotations with a breakdown of work to be carried out and labour cost and materials breakdown and cost.Hope this helps.

ricky

Answered 19th Jan 2012

R and R plastering

Member since 4 Oct 2011

Ask the tradespeople you are collecting quotes from if door/fittings etc... is included :/

Answered 20th Jan 2012

carl melady

Member since 1 Jun 2008